Workshop Schedule

  1. Home
  2. Programme
  3. Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule

17th January, 2019
TimeTopicDurationFaculty
WS 1 : Injectables 1 - Basic botulinum toxin 09.30 – 11.30
Hall 5 Galaxy
09.30 - 09.40Botulinum toxin - Introduction10 min Urmila Nischal
09.40 - 09.50How to counsel a patient for Botulinum toxin injection10 min Urmila Nischal
09.50 - 10.05Anatomy of upper face musculature15 min Ishad Aggarwal
10.05 - 10.30Injection techniques for upper face25 minMansi Mukherjee
10.30 - 10.45Complications of upper face injections and tips to avoid them15 min Jaishree Sharad
10.45 - 11.00Masseter hypertrophy15 min Nischal K C
11.00 - 11.30Panel Discussion30 minModerator:
Nischal KC
Panelists
1. Urmila Nischal
2. Jaishree Sharad
3. Sanjana Shivashankar
4. Ishad Aggarwal
5. Mansi Mukherjee
WS 2 : Chemical peels 09.30 – 11.30
Hall 6 Senate
09.30 - 09.40What should you know before you peel?10 min Niti Khunger
09.40 - 09.55Peels for facial melanosis 15 min Rashmi Sarkar
09.55 - 10.10Peels for body rejuvenation15 min Kavitha K B
10.10 - 10.25Peels for acne 15 min Vidya T S
10.25 - 10.45Getting the best out of peels
combination peels and combining with other technologies
20 min Maya Vedamurthy
10.45 - 11.00Complications- how to avoid and manage them15 min Vidya T S
11.00 - 11.30Panel Discussion30 minModerator:
Vidya T S
Panelists
1. Niti Khunger
2. Rashmi Sarkar
3. Kavitha K B
4. Maya Vedamurthy
5. Mitaxari Hugar
WS 3 : Dermatosurgery of face 09.30 – 11.30
Hall 8 Chambers
09.30 - 09.40Applied anatomy – Dermatosurgeon’s view10 min Vishal Chugh
09.40 - 09.55All about mole surgery15 min Biju Vasudevan
09.55 - 10.15Tips for effective cosmetic blepharoplasty20 min Milind Naik
10.15 - 10.30Surgical scar revision15 min Madura C
10.30 - 10.45Acne scar surgeries 15 min Behroze Deputy
10.45 - 11.00Complications and their management15 min Syed Mubashir
11.00 - 11.30Panel Discussion30 min Moderator:
Eswari L
Panelists
1. Vishal Chugh
2. Biju Vasudevan
3. Milind Naik
4. Behroze Deputy
5. Madura C
WS 4 : Dermoscopy and trichoscopy 09.30 – 11.30
Hall 9 Cosmo
09.30 - 09.45Decoding the language of dermoscopy15 min Omprakash H M
09.45 - 10.00Dermoscopy in common hyperpigmentary disorders15 min Subrata Malakar
10.00 - 10.10Dermoscopy in hypopigmentary disorders10 min Nirmal B
10.10 - 10.20Dermoscopy in papulosquamous disorders10 min Balachandra Ankad
10.20 - 10.40Trichoscopy in scarring and non scarring alopecias20 min Sukesh M S
10.40 - 10.55Dermoscopy in benign and malignant lesions15 min Balachandra Ankad
10.55 - 11.10Choosing a dermoscope15 min Shekhar Neema
11.10 - 11.30Q and A 20 min Omprakash H M
WS 5 : Instant office procedures 09.30 – 11.30
Hall 13 Anex II
09.30 - 09.40Needling techniques for milia, molluscum and comedones10 min Harish Prasad
09.40 - 09.55Radiofrequency ablation 15 min Govind Mittal
09.55 - 10.05Chemical cautery – xanthelasma 10 min Kumar Abhisek
10.05 - 10.15TCA CROSS 10 min Varsha D V
10.15 - 10.30Acne surgery15 min Pushpa K R
10.30 - 10.45Mole removal15 min Umashankar N
10.45 - 10.55Corn excision10 min Harish Prasad
10.55 - 11.15Cryotherapy and intralesional injections 20 min Pavan Raj R
11.15 - 11.30Q and A 15 min Shilpa K
WS 6 : Lasers for hair removal 09.30 – 11.30
Hall 10 Embassy
09.30 - 09.40Ideal patient for LHR10 min Rajetha Damisetty
09.40 - 09.55Investigations in a patient with hirsutism and how to counsel 15 min Rajetha Damisetty
09.55 - 10.10Long pulsed Nd YAG for LHR15 min Anil Ganjoo
10.10 - 10.25Diode laser for LHR15 min Aarti Sarda
10.25 - 10.40IPL for LHR15 min Avitus John
10.40 - 10.55Hybrid lasers15 min B S Chandrashekar
10.55 - 11.10Complications of LHR 15 min SC Rajendran
11.10 - 11.30Q and A20 min Anil Ganjoo
WS 7 : Basic Dermatosurgery 12:00 – 14:00
Hall 8 Chambers
12.00 - 12.15Basic and special suturing techniques 15 min Manas Chatterjee
12.15 - 12.30Elliptical excision and its variations15 min Biju Vasudevan
12.30 - 12.40Nerve blocks and anaesthesia10 min Nitin Barde
12.40 - 12.50Mole surgery10 min Nitin Barde
12.50 - 13.00Lipoma & cyst excision10 min Shashikumar B M
13.00 - 13.15Ear lobe repair 15 min Savitha AS
13.15 - 13.30Managing complications15 min Manas Chatterjee
13.30 - 14.00Panel Discussion 30 min Moderator:
Biju Vasudevan
Panelists
1. Eswari L
2. Nitin Barde
3. Shashikumar BM
4. Savitha A S
5. Manas Chatterjee
WS 8 : Injectables 2 - Basic fillers 12.00 – 14.00
Hall 5 Galaxy
12.00 - 12.10Basics of fillers – HA10 min Ishad Aggarwal
12.10 - 12.30Facial assessment 20 min Rashmi Shetty
12.30 - 13.00Mid face augmentation30 min MK Shetty
13.00 - 13.15Non HA fillers15 min Francisco Demelo
13.15 - 13.30Complications and how to prevent it 15 min Amit Luthra
13.30 - 14.00Panel Discussion 30 min Moderator:
M K Shetty
Panelists
1. Urmila Nischal
2. Rashmi Shetty
3. Ishad Aggarwal
4. Amit Luthra
5. Shehnaz Arsiwala
6. Francisco Demelo
WS 9 : Acne scar management 12.00 – 14.00
Hall 6 Senate
12.00 - 12.15Appropriate case selection till execution15 min Aarthi Senthil
12.15 - 12.45Acne scar revision techniques30 min T Salim
12.45 - 13.00Microneedling - scope over laser technology15 min Girish Munavalli
13.00 - 13.20Lasers 20 min Anuj Pall
13.20 - 13.40Fat and fillers 20 min Kusuma M R
13.40 - 14.00Q and A Session 20 min T Salim
WS 10 : Periorbital rejuvenation 12.00 – 14.00
Hall 9 Cosmo
12.00 - 12.15Approach to periorbital region15 min Jaishree Sharad
12.15 - 12.30Periorbital chemical peel15 min Maya Vedamurthy
12.30 - 12.50Periorbital fillers and tear tough filling 20 min Jaishree Sharad
12.50 - 13.10Hills and valleys around the eye 20 min Milind Naik
13.10 - 13.30Periorbital laser 20 min Namitha Prabhu
13.30 - 13.40PRP and microneedling 10 min Renita Rajan
13.40 - 14.00Q and A Session20 min Nischal K C
WS 11 : Lasers for pigmentation and tattoo 12.00 – 14.00
Hall 13 Anex II
12.00 - 12.15Pigment laser - When, Whom, Where? 15 min R Glen Calderhead
12.15 - 12.30Laser for melasma & laser toning15 min R Glen Calderhead
12.30 - 12.45Laser for nevoid condition 15 min Sanjeev Aurangabadkar
12.45 - 12.55Optimizing results in difficult cases 10 min Sanjeev Aurangabadkar
12.55 - 13.10Pico laser – Hype or hope15 min Rajendran SC
13.10 - 13.30Tattoo removal – traditional QS and other newer techniques 20 min Abhishek De
13.30 - 14.00Panel Discussion30 minModerator:
Abhishek De
Panelists
1. R Glen Calderhead
2. Sanjeev Aurangabadkar
3. Rajendran S C
4. Rashmi Sharma
5. Sachin Dhawan
WS 12 : Assorted diagnostic procedures 12.00 – 14.00
Hall 10 Embassy
12.00 - 12.20Various biopsy techniques20 minSujala S Aradhya
12.20 - 12.35Clinical bed side tests15 min Namitha Chathra
12.35 - 12.55Patch test20 min Satish Pai B
12.55 - 13.10Clinical bed side investigations and light microscopy for hair15 min Yasmeem Jabeen Bhat
13.10 - 13.30Prick tests and relevance of ASST 20 min Nidhi Sharma
13.30 - 14.00Panel Discussion30 min Moderator:
Nandini A S
Panelists
1. Sujala S Aradhya
2. Namitha Chathra
3. Sathish Pai B
4. Yasmeen Jabeen Bhat
5. Nidhi Sharma
WS 13: Platelet rich plasma 15.00 – 17.00
Hall 5 Galaxy
15.00 - 15.20PRP Preparation and recipes 20 min Kiran Godse
15.20 - 15.40PRP for aesthetic indication20 min Pradeep Kumari
15.40 - 15.55PRP - Therapeutic indications15 min Umashankar N
15.55 - 16.15PRP and hair loss20 min Govind Mittal
16.15 - 16.30Combining PRP with other procedures15 min Raj Kirit
16.30 - 17.00Panel Discussion30 min Moderator:
Govind Mittal
Panelists
1. Kiran Godse
2. Pradeep Kumari
3. Raj Kirit
4. Dhanashree Bhide
5. Shuken Dashore
WS 14 : Vitiligo surgery - Basic 15.00 – 17.00
Hall 6 Senate
15.00 - 15.15Miniature punch graft 15 min Koushik Lahiri
15.15 - 15.35Patient selection and stability issues in vitiligo20 min Koushik Lahiri
15.35 - 15.55Blister graft and modifications 20 min Shyamanta Barua
15.55 - 16.15Jodhpur technique of vitiligo surgery 20 min Dilip Kacchawa
16.15 - 16.30Tattooing and camouflage 15 min Sathish Udare
16.30 - 17.00Panel Discussion30 min Moderator:
Imran Majid
Panelists
1. Koushik Lahiri
2. Shyamanta Barua
3. Dilip Kacchawa
4. Sathish Udare
5. Harish Prasad
WS 15 : Body contouring 15.00 – 17.00
Hall 10 Embassy
15.00 - 15.15Overview of body contouring 15 min M K Shetty
15.15 - 15.35HIFU 20 min Rishi Parashar
15.35 - 15.55Cryolipolysis 20 min Shanti Prasad Thippannanavar
15.55 - 16.10Injection lipolysis 15 min Abhay Talathi
16.10 - 16.30Noncontact radiofrequency 20 min Jyothi Aneja
16.30 - 17.00Panel Discussion 30 min Moderator:
M K Shetty
Panelists
1. Rishi Parashar
2. Shanti Prasad Tippannanavar
3. Abhay Talathi
4. Jyoti Aneja
5. Rakhee Nair
WS 16 : Micropigmentation 15.00 – 17.00
Hall 13 Anex II
15.00 - 15.20How to start and what we need? 20 min Kavish Chauhan
15.20 - 15.40Factors affecting the outcome & matching the colour 20 min Rachita Dhurat
15.40 - 16.20Technique of Micropigmentation(Vitiligo and AGA) & Microblading 40 min Amit Kerure
16.20 - 16.40Complications and dealing with them20 min Kavish Chauhan
16.40 - 17.00Q and A 20 min Rachita Dhurat
WS 17 : Facial rejuvenation 15.00 – 17.00
Hall 9 Cosmo
15.00 - 15.15Overview of facial rejuvenation15 min Gulhima Arora
15.15 - 15.30Role of chemical peel15 min Rasya Dixit
15.30 - 15.50Lasers20 min Shehnaz Arsiwala
15.50 - 16.05Microneedling15 min Sachin Dawan
16.05 - 16.25HIFU20 min Alireza Firooz
16.25 - 16.45Thread lift 20 min Francisco De melo
16.45 - 17.00Q and A15 min Rasya Dixit
WS 18 : Injectables 3 - Advanced Botulinium Toxin 15.00 – 17.00
Hall 8 Chambers
15.00 - 15.30Advanced indications for upper and mid face30 min Jaishree Sharad
15.30 - 16.00Indication for lower face30 min Mukta Sachdev
16.00 - 16.20Microbotox indication and procedure20 min Renita rajan
16.20 - 16.40Botulinum toxin for hyperhidrosis20 min Amit Luthra
16.40 - 17.00Q and A20 min Nischal K C
18th January, 2019
TimeTopicDurationFaculty
WS 19 : Injectables 4 Advanced Fillers 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 8 Chambers
16.30 - 17.00Lip augmentation30 min Rashmi Shetty
17.00 - 17.20Chin augmentation20 min Chandan Asokan
17.20 - 18.00Tear trough, forehead and temple40 min Hassan Galadari
18.00 - 18.30Panel Discussion30 minModerator:
M K Shetty
Panelists
1. Rashmi Shetty
2. Chandan Asokan
3. Hassan Galadari
4. Mansi Mukherjee
5. Sharmila Nayak
WS 20 : Hair transplantation 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 6 Senate
16.30 - 16.45Choosing a right technique for right patient 15 min Venkataram Mysore
16.45 - 17.00OT set up and instrumentation 15 min Narendra Patwardhan
17.00 - 17.20FUT 20 min Kumaresan M
17.20 - 17.40FUE 20 min Pradeep Sethi
17.40 - 17.55Implantation techniques 15 min Arika Bansal
17.55 - 18.15Complications 20 min Aman Dua
18.15 - 18.30Q and A 15 min Aman Dua
WS 21 : Thread lift 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 9 Cosmo
16.30 - 16.45Threads - mechanism and practicality 15 min Abhay Talathi
16.45 - 17.00 Patient selection 15 min Francisco de Melo
17.00 - 17.15 Types of threads and their advantages 15 min Dinesh Kumar Devaraj
17.15 - 17.40Procedural technique
  • Barbed threads
  • Cog threads
25 min Gulhima Arora
17.40 - 18.00 Cone threads 20 min Francisco De Melo
18.00 - 18.15 Complications 15 min Francisco De Melo
18.15 - 18.30 Q and A 15 min Dinesh Kumar Devaraj
WS 22 : Genital Surgery 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 13 Anex II
16.30 - 17.00Minor male genital surgery & cyst removal 30 min Hanumanthaiah H C
17.00 - 17.20 Managing phimosis and parphimosis20 min Abdul Razak
17.20 - 17.40 Use of Er: YAG laser in feminine rejuvenation 20 min Jaishree Venkataram
17.40 - 18.10 Circumcision 30 min Abdul Razak
18.10 - 18.30 Q and A 20 min Harish Prasad
WS 23 : Advanced Vitiligo Surgery 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 5 Galaxy
16.30 - 17.00 NCECS 30 min Davinder Parsad
17.00 - 17.20 FCS 20 min Madura C
17.20 - 17.35 Ultra-thin grafting 15 min Imran Majid
17.35 - 17.45 FUE 10 min Madura C
17.45 - 18.00 Eyelash transplantation 15 min Manas Chatterjee
18.00 - 18.30 Panel Discussion 30 min Moderator:
Munish Paul
Panelists
1. Davinder Parsad
2. Anup Kumar Lahiry
3. Imran Majid
4. Madura C
5. Manas Chatterjee
19th January, 2019
TimeTopicDurationFaculty
WS 24 : Procedural intervention in Female pattern hair loss 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 5 Galaxy
16.30 - 16.45 Procedural intervention in FPHL - When, Where and What? 15 min Vani Vasanth
16.45 - 17.00 PRP 15 min Swapnil Shah
17.00 - 17.20 Female hair transplantation 20 min Radha Palakurthi
17.20 - 17.35 Micropigmentation 15 min Rachita Dhurat
17.35 - 17.50 Dermis micro-grafting in the management of androgenetic alopecia 15 min Hernan Pinto
17.50 - 18.05 Low level laser therapy 15 minR Glen Calderhead
18.05 - 18.30 Panel Discussion 25 min Moderator:
Sukesh MS
Panelists
1. Antonio Graziano
2. Swapnil Shah
3. Radha Palakurthi
4. Rachita Dhurat
5. Amit Kerure
WS 25 : Organization of dermatology office 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 9 Cosmo
16.30 - 16.45 Logistics of setting up of dermatology clinic 15 min B S Chandrashekar
16.45 - 17.00 Intricacies of private practice - what have I learnt? 15 min Venkataram Mysore
17.00 - 17.15 In house management with respect to staff, software, patient support and ancillary services15 min Dhananjay Chavan
17.15 - 17.30 To execute revenue generation and financial management 15 min Jagadish Sakhiya
17.30 - 17.45 Digital Marketing 15 min Dilin Anand
17.50 - 18.30 Panel Discussion 45 min Moderator:
B S Chandrashekar
Panelists
1. Venkataram Mysore
2. Dhananjay Chavan
3. Jagadish Sakhiya
4. Deepak Kulkarni
5. Dilin Anand
WS 26 : Nail surgery 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 8 Chambers
16.30 - 16.40Surgical anatomy and anaesthesia10 min Harsh Tahiliani
16.40 - 16.55 Nail biopsy - site selection and technique 15 min Chander Grover
16.55 - 17.15 Managing ingrown toe nail20 min Shilpa K
17.15 - 17.30 How to manage pincer nail15 min Sushil Tahiliani
17.30 - 17.40 Managing periungual warts10 min Sidharth Sonthalia
17.40 - 18.00 Nail tumors20 min Chander Grover
18.00 - 18.30 Panel Discussion 30 min Moderator:
Archana Singal
Panelists
1. Harsh Tahiliani
2. Chander Grover
3. Sushil Tahiliani
4. Sidharth Sonthalia
5. Shilpa K
WS 27 : Cryotherapy and sclerotherapy 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 13 Anex II
16.30 - 16.40 Overview of cryotherapy10 min Vinay Saraf
16.40 - 16.55 Targeted cryotherapy15 min Avitus John
16.55 - 17.10 Cryotherapy for keloids15 min T Salim
17.10 - 17.30 Sclerotherapy for varicose veins20 min Nagesh TS
17.30 - 17.45 Sclerotherapy for non-varicose indications15 min Shruthi C
17.45 - 18.00 Complication and management15 minNagesh T S
18.00 - 18.30 Panel Discussion 30 min Moderator:
Niti Khunger
Panelists
1. Vinay Saraf
2. Avitus John
3. T Salim
4. Nagesh T S
5. Shruthi C
WS 28 : Advanced Dermatosurgery 16.30 – 18.30
Hall 6 Senate
16.30 - 16.50 Importance of landmarks and contours in facial plastic surgery20 min Satish HV
16.50 - 17.10 Local flaps in surgery of the face20 min Narender Manikavachakan
17.10 - 17.30 Blepharoplasty20 min Milind Naik
17.30 - 17.50 Fat transfers20 min Aniketh Venkataram
17.50 - 18.10 Liposuction20 min Sanjay Parashar
18.10 - 18.30 Surgical face lift20 minMonisha Kapoor

For further details on Workshops & Target courses contact:
S. C. Rajendran
T. S. Vidya
Madura C # +91 9632741998
Savitha A. S # +91 9980512166
The Absolute Journey # +91 998606 9035
scientific@dermaconinternational2019.com